Boys golf

State golf roundup: Kamiak boys capture 4A team title

The Knights edge Gonzaga Prep by 3 strokes thanks to solid depth and a talented group of young players.

 

State golf roundup: Kamiak boys advance 6 to Day 2

A late start and slow play marred the 3A boys competition at Indian Summer Country Club in Lacey.

 

Everett golfers Austin Duffy (left-right), Andrew Olson, Ronny Kildall and Andrew Martin all were part of last year’s team that earned a state runner-up finish. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Everett, Kamiak boys golf teams primed to contend at state

The new team-centered format could reward the Seagulls and Knights. Plus, a look at other top locals.

 

Kamiak senior Devin Kim will be making his fourth state appearance. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Local prep golfers who will be teeing off at state

A list of local golfers and state-qualifying teams competing in the state golf tournaments.

Kamiak senior Devin Kim will be making his fourth state appearance. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Kwak leads Kamiak boys golf to Dolan Invitational title

The senior standout became the event’s first two-time winner, and the Knights set a team-score record.

Gallery: Photos from the Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational

Snohomish County’s largest annual prep golf tournament took place Monday at Everett Golf & Country Club.

Everett boys golf holds its own at elite tournament

The Seagulls are in the middle of the pack at the Champions’ Invitational in Indio, California.

State golf roundup: Everett boys finish 2nd in team standings

Kamiak’s Alvin Kwak shoots even par to finish tied for 5th in 4A boys.

State golf results

Here are the results from the second and final day of state golf tournaments: 4A BOYS At Canyon Lakes G.C., Kennwick, par 72 Champion: Drew… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep golf state tournament scores

4A boys state tournament At Canyon Lakes G.C., Kennewick Par 72 1. Drew Warford (Mount Si) 70, 4. Alvin Kwak (Kamiak) 72, 14. Devin Kim… Continue reading

Kamiak’s Kwak sits 2 shots back after Day 1 of state golf

The Everett boys lead the 3A team standings with one more round to play.

Arlington’s Cody Oakes watches his ball during the sudden death playoff during the annual Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at Everrett Golf and Country Club Monday afternoon in Everett on April 9, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Arlington senior wins Tom Dolan tourney in 5-hole playoff

The Eagles’ Cody Oakes emerged from a five-man playoff to take the title at Everett Golf & Country Club.

Arlington’s Cody Oakes watches his ball during the sudden death playoff during the annual Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at Everrett Golf and Country Club Monday afternoon in Everett on April 9, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Friday’s prep results

BASEBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 8, Glacier Peak 1 Monroe 13, Mariner 1, no stats reported Lake Stevens vs. Cascade, ppd. (Saturday) Kamiak vs. Mount Vernon,… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links: BASEBALL Wesco 3A Arlington 13, Marysville Getchell 0, stats not reported Snohomish 7, Lynnwood 1 Meadowdale 3, Oak… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results

BASEBALL Wesco 4A Monroe 14, Mariner 4 (5) Cascade 2, Lake Stevens 1 Jackson 2, Glacier Peak 0 Kamiak 4, Mount Vernon 1, stats not… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links: BASEBALL Wesco 3A Marysville Pilchuck 4, Shorecrest 3, stats not reported Edmonds-Woodway 4, Everett 1, stats not reported… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Baseball Wesco 4A Arlington 12, Lake Stevens 7, ppd., top of the 5th Cascade Conference Cedar Park Christian 15, Granite Falls 0 (5) Archbishop Murphy… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results and links: BASEBALL Non-conference Jackson 6, Lynnwood 0 BOYS GOLF Marysville Getchell match At Cedarcrest G.C. Team scores: Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to box scores: BASEBALL Wesco 3A North Arlington 8, Marysville Getchell 3 Marysville Pilchuck 9, Oak Harbor 1… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps BASEBALL Wesco 3A North Everett 12, Oak Harbor 1 Arlington 4, Snohomish 1 (11) Stanwood 6,… Continue reading

[flipp]