Here’s a schedule of area commencement ceremonies for the class of 2016. Many events require tickets, which are given to graduates for their guests.
HIGH SCHOOLS
Kamiak High School: 4 p.m. June 3, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Archbishop Murphy High School: 7 p.m. June 3, Everett Community College Walt Price Student Fitness Center, 2206 Tower St., Everett.
Edmonds Heights K-12: 7 p.m. June 3, 23200 100th Ave. W. (Woodway Campus gym), Edmonds.
Granite Falls High School: 7 p.m. June 3, Granite Falls High School gymnasium, 1401 100th St. NE, Granite Falls.
Mariner High School: 8 p.m. June 3, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Lake Stevens High School: 7:30 p.m. June 7, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
ACES High School: 7 p.m. June 9, ACES High School gymnasium, 9700 Holly Drive, Everett.
AIM High School: 7 p.m. June 9, Snohomish High School Performing Arts Center, 1316 Fifth St., Snohomish.
Leaders in Learning High School: 7 p.m. June 9, Wagner Performing Arts Center, 639 W. Main St. Monroe.
Lakewood High School: 7 p.m. June 10, Tulalip Amphitheatre, 10400 Quil Ceda Blvd., Tulalip.
Stanwood High School: 7 p.m. June 10, Bob Larson Stadium, 7400 272nd St. NW, Stanwood.
South Whidbey High School: noon June 11, South Whidbey High School gym, 5675 Maxwelton Road, Langley.
Darrington High School: 1 p.m. June 11, Darrington Bluegrass Grounds, Highway 530 three miles west of Darrington. (Darrington Community Center if it rains, 570 Sauk Ave.)
Monroe High School: 2:30 p.m. June 11, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Sultan High School: 6 p.m. June 11, Sultan High School Stadium, 13715 310th Ave. SE, Sultan.
Arlington High School: 4:30 June 12, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Snohomish High School: 4 p.m. June 13, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Oak Harbor High School: 6 p.m. June 13, Oak Harbor High School stadium, 1 Wildcat Way, Oak Harbor.
Lincoln Hill High School: 6:30 p.m. June 13, Stanwood High School Performing Arts Center, 7400 272nd St. NW, Stanwood.
Marysville Mountain View High School: 7 p.m. June 13, Cedarcrest Auditorium, 6400 88th St. NE, Marysville.
Glacier Peak High School: 7:30 p.m. June 13, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Bothell High School: noon June 14, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Tulalip Heritage High School: 6 p.m. June 14, Francis Sheldon Gym, Francis Sheldon Gym, 7204 27th Ave. NE, Tulalip.
Weston High School: 7 p.m. June 14, Byrnes Performing Arts Center, 18821 Crown Ridge Blvd., Arlington.
Marysville Getchell High School: 4 p.m. June 15, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Scriber Lake High School: 5 p.m. June 15, 23200 100th Ave. W. (Woodway Campus gym), Edmonds.
V.O.I.C.E. (Vocational Opportunities in Community Experiences): 5 p.m. June 15, 23200 100th Ave. W. (Woodway Campus gym), Edmonds.
Marysville Pilchuck High School: 7:30 p.m. June 15, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Sequoia High School: 6 p.m. June 16, Everett Civic Auditorium, 2415 Colby Ave., Everett.
Lynnwood High School: 6:30 p.m. June 16, Edmonds Stadium, 7600 212th St. SW, Edmonds.
Marysville Arts &Technology High School: 7 p.m. June 16, Francis Sheldon Gym, 7204 27th Ave. NE, Tulalip.
Mountlake Terrace High School: 6:30 p.m. June 17, Edmonds Stadium, 7600 212th St. SW, Edmonds.
Henry M. Jackson High School: noon June 18, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Edmonds-Woodway High School: 1 p.m. June 18, Edmonds Stadium, 7600 212th St. SW, Edmonds.
Sky Valley Education Center: 1 p.m. June 18, Sky Valley Education Center, 351 Short Columbia St., Monroe.
Everett High School: 4 p.m. June 18, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Meadowdale High School: 7 p.m. June 18, Edmonds Stadium, 7600 212th St. SW, Edmonds.
Cascade High School: 8 p.m. June 18, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Edmonds School District eLearning: 6 p.m. June 20, College Place Middle School, 7501 208th St, SW, Lynnwood.
COLLEGES
Cascadia College: 4 p.m. June 10, lawn and patio of Global Learning and the Arts (CC3) Building, 18345 Campus Way NE, Bothell.
Everett Community College: 7 p.m. June 10, Everett Community College Walt Price Student Fitness Center, 2206 Tower St., Everett.
Edmonds Community College: 7:30 p.m. June 10, Xfinity Arena, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett.
Western Washington University: 9 a.m., 1:30 p.m. June 11 (two ceremonies), Civic Athletic Complex, 1355 Civic Field Way, Bellingham.
University of Washington: 1:30 p.m. June 11, Husky Stadium, 3800 Montlake Blvd., Seattle.
UW Bothell: 1:45 p.m. June 12, Alaska Airlines Arena at Hec Edmundson Pavilion (University of Washington), 3870 Montlake Blvd. NE, Seattle. (Overflow seating north side Husky Stadium.)
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.